15, Riverside Road, IP1 4AR
15 Riverside Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £72,500 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £72,500 6.4% 4.4% Oct 1997 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,208 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £72,500 £1,208 £143,618 £2,394 Oct 1997 £35,500 £592 £189,819 £3,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,240 per square metre (£214 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Riverside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Riverside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: