Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2009 £47,000 5.0% 2.8%
Sep 2002 £34,000 na na
Aug 2002 £23,500 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £681 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,408 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2009 £47,000 £681 £97,177 £1,408
Sep 2002 £34,000 £493 £133,279 £1,932
Aug 2002 £23,500 £341 £92,119 £1,335

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 129 Wash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Wash Lane.

Photos for 129 Wash Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
12 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: