76, Dower Road, B75 6TX
76 Dower Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £216,500 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £216,500 8.7% 6.7% Jun 1997 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,488 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,832 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £216,500 £2,489 £420,380 £4,832 Jun 1997 £78,000 £897 £404,443 £4,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 2012/00356/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 76 Dower Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: