23, Elm Grove, N8 9AH
23 Elm Grove is a 157 m² terraced home in Hornsey. It sold for £815,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £815,000 -1.6% -4.0% Apr 2007 £850,000 10.6% 8.7% Sep 1998 £360,000 263.6% 260.5% May 1998 £238,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,191 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,347 per square metre (£868 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £815,000 £5,191 £1,467,472 £9,347 Apr 2007 £850,000 £5,414 £1,729,622 £11,017 Sep 1998 £360,000 £2,293 £1,949,920 £12,420 May 1998 £238,000 £1,516 £1,318,640 £8,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,467,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hornsey are now selling for between £7,800 and £9,800 per square metre (£724 and £910 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £1,225,000 and £1,539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 HGY/2010/1329
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Elm Grove Londo
- Description:
- Erection of rear dormer window
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 CON/2007/0253
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 23 Elm Grove Hornsey Londo
- Description:
- Cypress x 5 - fell
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: