18, West View Close, EX5 2TW
18 West View Close is a 128 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £305,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £305,000 2.0% -0.3% Aug 2003 £270,000 18.4% 16.8% Aug 2002 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £305,000 £2,383 £419,900 £3,280 Aug 2003 £270,000 £2,109 £501,335 £3,917 Aug 2002 £230,000 £1,797 £478,588 £3,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- DN645393
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 18 West View Close, Whimple, Exeter
- Owner
-
ACP SOLAR LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11112150)
Proprietor address: 1 Kings Arms Yard, London EC2R 7AF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Mar 2018
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 03/P0397
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 Westview Close Whimple Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Detached Bungalow
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 02/P1627
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 West View Close Whimple Exeter Devon
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A SINGLE DWELLING HOUSE
- Summary:
- 16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.