163, Bargates, HR6 8QT
163 Bargates is a 136 m² terraced home in Leominster. It sold for £68,000 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on Sep 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, Bargates.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,015 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £68,000 £500 £273,995 £2,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leominster are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,160 per square metre (£213 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Bargates. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 163 Bargates.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 P052843/K
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 163 The Bargates Leominster Herefordshir
- Description:
- To fell 1 Ash tree
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.