18, Darwin Close, NG5 9LN
18 Darwin Close is a 83 m² terraced home in Arnold. It sold for £80,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £80,000 -2.6% -4.9% Dec 2006 £86,500 79.5% 73.4% Sep 2006 £75,000 25.7% 23.5% Aug 2001 £23,560 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £80,000 £964 £162,908 £1,963 Dec 2006 £86,500 £1,042 £176,578 £2,127 Sep 2006 £75,000 £904 £148,077 £1,784 Aug 2001 £23,560 £284 £98,650 £1,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,920 per square metre (£178 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Darwin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Darwin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: