38, Appledore Drive, DE21 2LN
38 Appledore Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Oakwood. It sold for £107,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £107,000 9.8% 7.7% Sep 1999 £41,500 1.4% -0.8% Mar 1995 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,877 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £107,000 £1,877 £181,225 £3,179 Sep 1999 £41,500 £728 £162,506 £2,851 Mar 1995 £39,000 £684 £168,577 £2,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Appledore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: