46, Gloucester Place, BN17 7AL
46 Gloucester Place is a 82 m² terraced home in Wick. It sold for £123,500 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £123,500 -0.1% -2.3% Jan 2003 £124,000 22.3% 20.8% Oct 1999 £64,500 196.9% 195.8% Jun 1999 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Gloucester Place.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £123,500 £1,506 £225,265 £2,747 Jan 2003 £124,000 £1,512 £301,270 £3,674 Oct 1999 £64,500 £787 £278,913 £3,401 Jun 1999 £43,000 £524 £207,267 £2,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Gloucester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: