43, Hawkins Way, OX13 6LB
43 Hawkins Way is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Marcham. It sold for £190,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £190,000 8.5% 6.4% Aug 1995 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Hawkins Way.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £190,000 £2,159 £334,155 £3,797 Aug 1995 £59,950 £681 £339,534 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marcham are now selling for between £3,930 and £4,750 per square metre (£365 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Hawkins Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Hawkins Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.