4, Broadgate Close, EX33 2EX
4 Broadgate Close is a 65 m² detached home in Braunton. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £225,000 2.6% 0.3% Jan 2003 £189,950 36.2% 34.7% Apr 2001 £110,000 11.8% 10.1% Aug 1998 £82,000 2.8% 1.4% Sep 1997 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,673 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £225,000 £3,462 £368,734 £5,673 Jan 2003 £189,950 £2,922 £405,048 £6,232 Apr 2001 £110,000 £1,692 £342,809 £5,274 Aug 1998 £82,000 £1,262 £364,609 £5,609 Sep 1997 £79,950 £1,230 £384,922 £5,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: