Property data
Sale history
£335,000 on Jul 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Maplefield.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,517 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2009 £335,000 £2,393 £632,413 £4,517

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Maplefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Maplefield.

Photos for 78 Maplefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.