186, Masefield Drive, B79 8JD
186 Masefield Drive is a 66 m² flat in Tamworth. It sold for £36,950 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1998 £36,950 9.6% 7.3% Dec 1995 £28,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £559 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £36,950 £560 £119,538 £1,811 Dec 1995 £28,500 £432 £106,301 £1,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF290275
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 186 Masefield Drive, Leyfields
- Owner
-
TAMWORTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11676114)
Proprietor address: 2 Wheeleys Road, Birmingham B15 2LD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Sep 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 186 Masefield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 186 Masefield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area