36, High Street, SN26 7AE
36 High Street is a 182 m² detached home in Blunsdon. It sold for £305,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Nov 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, High Street.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,997 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £305,000 £1,676 £545,430 £2,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blunsdon are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,170 per square metre (£319 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £759,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 874 square metres (9,408 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 S/COND/12/1348
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Presbury Cottage 36 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 2 from planning permission S/12/0848 for the erection of a double garage.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.