Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2009 £69,000 9.2% 6.9%
Sep 2002 £37,000 na na
Internal area
29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2009 £69,000 £2,379 £106,154 £3,660
Sep 2002 £37,000 £1,276 £95,551 £3,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £78,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 William Morris Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 William Morris Drive.

Photos for 5 William Morris Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments: