9, Toronto Road, PO2 7QB
9 Toronto Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £98,500 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£98,500 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,313 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £98,500 £1,313 £192,457 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,860 per square metre (£206 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Toronto Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 9 Toronto Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G