6, Maunsell Way, SN4 9JD
6 Maunsell Way is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Wroughton. It sold for £157,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £157,000 2.0% -0.4% Mar 2004 £139,995 10.5% 8.8% Dec 1996 £67,750 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,569 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £157,000 £2,093 £267,641 £3,569 Mar 2004 £139,995 £1,867 £272,682 £3,636 Dec 1996 £67,750 £903 £316,467 £4,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wroughton are now selling for between £2,880 and £4,220 per square metre (£267 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Maunsell Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Maunsell Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: