352, Chester Road, B36 0LD
352 Chester Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Nov 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 352, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £115,000 £1,474 £212,740 £2,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 352 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 352 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 PL/2022/01617/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 352 Chester Road Solihull
- Description:
- Retrospective planning application for retention of raised rear patio and timber feather edge fence with trellis.
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 PL/2020/02522/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 352 Chester Road Solihull
- Description:
- Prior notification for a ground floor rear extension measuring 6m beyond the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 3.9m, and measuring 2.9m at the eaves.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 PL/2020/01843/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address: