30, Barnfield Drive, B92 0QB
30 Barnfield Drive is a 142 m² detached home in Hampton In Arden. It sold for £337,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £337,000 -1.2% -3.7% Mar 2007 £347,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,180 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £337,000 £2,373 £593,612 £4,180 Mar 2007 £347,000 £2,444 £621,559 £4,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton In Arden are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,650 per square metre (£318 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Barnfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for 30 Barnfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.