26, Red Lion Lane, WS11 9QP
26 Red Lion Lane is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Norton Canes. It sold for £105,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £105,000 7.7% 5.4% Sep 2002 £62,000 10.3% 8.6% Dec 1997 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,927 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £105,000 £1,567 £196,122 £2,927 Sep 2002 £62,000 £925 £186,396 £2,782 Dec 1997 £39,000 £582 £192,999 £2,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton Canes are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,310 per square metre (£232 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: