75, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AX
75 Cherry Grove is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £287,500 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £287,500 8.5% 6.2% Nov 2001 £149,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £287,500 £2,567 £454,903 £4,062 Nov 2001 £149,000 £1,330 £498,986 £4,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 517 square metres (5,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Cherry Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Cherry Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 2021/2713/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 75 Cherry Grove Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Proposed annexe to rear of existing dwelling and car port to the side of the existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 06 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: