24, Western Drive, CF14 2SE
24 Western Drive is a 99 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £160,000 9.4% 7.2% Sep 2001 £76,000 7.1% 5.5% Dec 1998 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £160,000 £1,616 £314,356 £3,175 Sep 2001 £76,000 £768 £290,085 £2,930 Dec 1998 £63,000 £636 £327,064 £3,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 24 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E