Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2009 £132,000 -15.7% -18.1%
Oct 2007 £170,000 12.1% 9.7%
Jul 2003 £105,000 17.7% 16.2%
Nov 2001 £79,995 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2009 £132,000 £1,671 £173,197 £2,192
Oct 2007 £170,000 £2,152 £210,415 £2,663
Jul 2003 £105,000 £1,329 £203,590 £2,577
Nov 2001 £79,995 £1,013 £188,949 £2,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Newport Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Newport Close.

Photos for 11 Newport Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: