12, Macarthur Drive, NR19 2XF
12 Macarthur Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Scarning. It sold for £125,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £125,000 7.4% 5.3% Apr 2000 £65,000 52.0% 50.1% Oct 1999 £51,795 -0.6% -2.3% Mar 1998 £52,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Macarthur Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £125,000 £1,471 £231,837 £2,727 Apr 2000 £65,000 £765 £243,664 £2,867 Oct 1999 £51,795 £609 £220,875 £2,599 Mar 1998 £52,250 £615 £226,504 £2,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarning are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,190 per square metre (£219 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Macarthur Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Macarthur Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: