10, Broom Walk, WF17 6PL
10 Broom Walk is a 98 m² terraced home in Batley. It sold for £93,500 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£93,500 on Aug 2009
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £954 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £93,500 £954 £152,861 £1,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,750 per square metre (£171 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Broom Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Broom Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.