Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Dec 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Downs View.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,249 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £185,000 £3,491 £331,214 £6,249

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Downs View.

Photos for 24 Downs View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2002 W/01/02056/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
24 Downs View, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire
Description:
Two storey side extension for master en-suite bedroom over utility, kitchen and dining
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (same dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982