7, Gadsden Close, RM14 1PD
7 Gadsden Close is a 64 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £135,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £135,000 4.0% 1.7% May 2003 £107,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £135,000 £2,109 £246,451 £3,851 May 2003 £107,500 £1,680 £222,878 £3,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- BGL156025
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 7 Gadsden Close, Upminster
- Owner
-
MOLEND LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01154642)
Proprietor address: 64 Station Road, Upminster RM14 2TD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Gadsden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 7 Gadsden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: