3, Streetfield, CT6 7AT
3 Streetfield is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £58,500 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£58,500 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,870 per square metre (£731 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £58,500 £1,462 £314,812 £7,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.