24, Heycroft Way, CO5 0DG
24 Heycroft Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Tiptree. It sold for £186,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £186,000 80.6% 75.7% Jan 2009 £122,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,772 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £186,000 £2,952 £363,653 £5,772 Jan 2009 £122,500 £1,944 £247,817 £3,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tiptree are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,480 per square metre (£327 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Heycroft Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Heycroft Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: