154, Kimberley Road, CF23 5AF
154 Kimberley Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Feb 2009
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,317 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £235,000 £2,156 £470,555 £4,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2004 04/00251/R
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 154 Kimberley Road, Penylan, Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY SHOWER/WC EXTENSION TO REAR ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: