35, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
35 Newlyn Way is a 90 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2009 £260,000 3.9% 1.7% Mar 2002 £200,000 13.1% 11.1% Aug 1995 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,794 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £260,000 £2,889 £521,448 £5,794 Mar 2002 £200,000 £2,222 £614,484 £6,828 Aug 1995 £88,500 £983 £504,425 £5,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 1980) for 35 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric ceiling heating.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: