Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2009 £110,000 -7.0% -9.4%
Feb 2008 £125,000 12.7% 10.5%
Aug 2000 £51,000 0.0% -0.7%
Nov 1999 £51,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,274 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £110,000 £1,264 £197,863 £2,274
Feb 2008 £125,000 £1,437 £192,097 £2,208
Aug 2000 £51,000 £586 £191,829 £2,205
Nov 1999 £51,000 £586 £212,737 £2,445

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,190 per square metre (£218 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Wren Close.

Photos for 18 Wren Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: