17, Selah Drive, BR8 7WD
17 Selah Drive is a 168 m² detached home in Bexley. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £395,000 6.1% 4.1% Sep 1999 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Selah Drive.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £395,000 £2,351 £718,520 £4,277 Sep 1999 £215,000 £1,280 £797,969 £4,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,350 per square metre (£392 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £709,000 and £899,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Selah Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Selah Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01471/LDCPR
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 17 Selah Drive Swanley Kent
- Description:
- Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single-story rear extension with flat roof and lantern.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: