7, Dower Park, SL4 4BQ
7 Dower Park is a 175 m² detached home in Windsor. It sold for £750,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £750,000 9.8% 7.2% Dec 2004 £512,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Dower Park.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,133 per square metre (£756 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £750,000 £4,286 £1,423,309 £8,133 Dec 2004 £512,500 £2,929 £1,074,803 £6,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,423,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,890 per square metre (£430 and £547 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £810,000 and £1,031,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,257 square metres (13,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Dower Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Dower Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2009 09/01725/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mackintosh Enterprises Chestnut House 7 Dower Park Windso
- Description:
- Fell two Laurels, fell three Goat Willows an Acacia and one Cherry. Horse Chestnut crown reduce by up to 2.5m, reduce a Laurel to 3m (10ft). Fell one Ash tree in neighbouring garden
- Summary:
- 11 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.