6, Baird Close, SL1 9HL
6 Baird Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £201,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £201,000 -6.7% -9.3% Aug 2007 £230,000 5.2% 3.0% Jan 2003 £182,950 16.0% 14.5% Aug 1999 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,796 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £201,000 £2,831 £411,494 £5,796 Aug 2007 £230,000 £3,239 £420,824 £5,927 Jan 2003 £182,950 £2,577 £457,882 £6,449 Aug 1999 £109,000 £1,535 £457,567 £6,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,000 per square metre (£425 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: