Property data
Sale history
£45,500 on Sep 1998
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £455 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1998 £45,500 £455 £202,540 £2,025

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby In Ashfield are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,770 per square metre (£167 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.