268, Humberstone Lane, LE4 9JN
268 Humberstone Lane is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,004 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £85,000 £885 £192,409 £2,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 504 square metres (5,425 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 268 Humberstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 268 Humberstone Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 20211150
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 163 Parrock Street Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a four storey rear extension to provide cycle and bin storage at ground floor level, 2 no. one bedroom self-contained flats on the first and second floors, and an increase in the roof height by 700mm and a change in the roof pitch from 32 degrees to 36 degrees to facilitate the conversion of the roof to studio flat on the proposed third floor.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.