Property data
Sale history
£147,000 on Aug 2009 (est. today's value: £254,774)
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,729 per sqm (£161 per sqft) in Aug 2009. For context, homes in Mountsorrel are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,610 per square metre (£248 and £335 per square foot) . See the analysis of Mountsorrel LE12-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £228,000 and £307,000 (85 m² × typical £/sqm in Mountsorrel). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 55 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in February 2014) of 55 Castle Road.

Photos for 55 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.