31, Howe Lane, NR14 7LH
31 Howe Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Poringland. It sold for £220,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £220,000 9.3% 6.9% Apr 2003 £128,450 29.5% 27.3% Jul 2000 £64,000 8.2% 6.5% Nov 1996 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £220,000 £2,340 £406,609 £4,326 Apr 2003 £128,450 £1,366 £280,967 £2,989 Jul 2000 £64,000 £681 £238,191 £2,534 Nov 1996 £48,000 £511 £246,368 £2,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poringland are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,640 per square metre (£266 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.