Cherrytree Cottage, High Street, DN6 9EL
Cherrytree Cottage High Street is a 94 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £145,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £145,000 £1,543 £241,065 £2,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: