2 Crete Cottage, Broughton Road, LE9 4JA
2 Crete Cottage Broughton Road is a 141 m² terraced home in Stoney Stanton. It sold for £137,500 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£137,500 on Nov 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Crete Cottage, Broughton Road.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £137,500 £975 £257,589 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoney Stanton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,460 per square metre (£254 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Crete Cottage Broughton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Crete Cottage Broughton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.