41, Spital Hatch, GU34 2SU
41 Spital Hatch is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Alton. It sold for £78,400 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£78,400 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,031 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £78,400 £1,032 £306,403 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP304779
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Spital Hatch, Alton
- Owner
-
ABRI GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8537)
Proprietor address: Collins House, Bishopstoke Road, Eastleigh SO50 6AD
Price paid on title: £78,400
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Abri Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area