Property data
Sale history
£107,000 on Nov 2009
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,371 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £107,000 £1,372 £153,099 £1,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: