4, St Marks Court, CB3 9LE
4 St Marks Court is a 125 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £390,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £390,000 Freehold 5.9% 3.7% Jun 2000 £213,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,120 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,095 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £390,000 £3,120 £636,886 £5,095 Jun 2000 £213,500 £1,708 £646,407 £5,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £806,000 and £1,121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/1545/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 St Marks Court Cambridge
- Description:
- Birch - fell
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/262/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 St Marks Court Cambridge
- Description:
- Weeping Birch - reduce spread on all sides by 1-1.5m, crown lift by 0.5m, remove dead in crown
- Summary:
- 09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: