135, Hummersknott Avenue, DL3 8RR
135 Hummersknott Avenue is a 142 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £235,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Jan 2010
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £235,000 £1,655 £331,567 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Hummersknott Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2009) for 135 Hummersknott Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/01265/HPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 135 Hummersknott Avenue DARLINGTO
- Description:
- Prior approval for erection of a conservatory to rear, projecting 3.75 m from the original dwellinghouse, 3.45 m in height to ridge and 2.4 m in height to eaves
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: