29, Longland, SP2 7ET
29 Longland is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £80,000 Leasehold 1.4% -1.2% Feb 2006 £75,326 Leasehold 1.7% 0.1% Apr 1996 £63,500 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £80,000 £899 £115,762 £1,301 Feb 2006 £75,326 £846 £110,834 £1,245 Apr 1996 £63,500 £713 £304,005 £3,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: