Property data
Sale history
£135,500 on Dec 2010
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2010 £135,500 £1,807 £248,011 £3,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Railway Terrace.

Photos for 17 Railway Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: