1, Charles Crescent, PR5 0LJ
1 Charles Crescent is a 64 m² flat in Hoghton. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £75,000 0.0% -2.5% Sep 2005 £75,000 27.3% 25.2% Dec 2001 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,171 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £75,000 £1,172 £92,683 £1,448 Sep 2005 £75,000 £1,172 £81,639 £1,276 Dec 2001 £30,000 £469 £69,274 £1,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoghton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,120 per square metre (£212 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Charles Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Charles Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: