28, Forge Road, TN4 0EX
28 Forge Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Southborough. It sold for £202,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £202,500 4.2% 1.7% Jan 2004 £155,000 15.4% 13.6% Aug 1996 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,221 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £202,500 £2,893 £365,451 £5,221 Jan 2004 £155,000 £2,214 £357,468 £5,107 Aug 1996 £54,000 £771 £335,728 £4,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southborough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,650 per square metre (£396 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Forge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Forge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: