72, Keene Way, CM2 8NR
72 Keene Way is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £305,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £305,000 1.2% -1.3% Dec 2007 £295,000 11.5% 9.5% Mar 1999 £114,400 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £305,000 £2,480 £536,517 £4,362 Dec 2007 £295,000 £2,398 £526,746 £4,282 Mar 1999 £114,400 £930 £562,320 £4,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,920 and £4,870 per square metre (£364 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Keene Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Keene Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D